2021-11-23
Council Meetings

MEMBERS OF THE 18th MUNICIPAL COUNCIL

Conseil2

From left to right :  Gilles DeGrâce, Edgar AUbé, Bruno Poirier, Brigitte Couturier, Anne Bard-Lavigne, Jean Guy Grant.  

 

 

Committees

The Town of Beresford procedural bylaw includes a committees of council structure. Currently, The Town of Beresford has these active committees. Note that all members of council are members of those committees and different conncil members chair the committees. 

 

Committee

President

Parc, Tourism and Recreation development

Anne Bard-Lavigne

Economic Development

Bruno Poirier

Human Resources

Brigitte Couturier

Public Works

Gilles DeGrâce

Emergency measures

Edgar Aubé

Communications

Brigitte Couturier

Funds allocation

Edgar Aubé

 

Externes committees and groupes

Members of council also participates to external committees and organizations, you will find the list and representatives below. 

Chaleur Regional Services Commission 

The mayor or deputy mayor 

BNPP Regional police

Edgar Aubé

L'Écomarché régional de Beresford

 

Anne Bard-Lavigne

Chaleur Bay Watershed group

Bruno Poirier

Bibliothèque publique Mgr-Robichaud Committee

Bruno Poirier

Chaleur Regional Advisory Committee on Climate Change Adaptation 

Bruno Poirier

Volunteer fire brigade

Jean Guy Grant

K.C. Irving Regional center committee

Gilles DeGrâce

 

Citizen engagement committee

The Town of Beresford is proud to count on citizen engagments committees, they are composed of engaged citizens as well as council representatives. 

 

Committee

 

Citizens

Council representatives

Youth engagement committee

Committee in developement

Brigitte Couturier

Environnement and beautification committee

 

Patrick Haché (president)

Marc Bouffard

Marc-André Godin (employee)

Léonide Duguay

Brigitte Couturier

Cultural developpement commitee

 

Araya Bekele

Daniel Comeau

Line Cormier 

Paul Losier

Marie-Reine Mallet

Aurèle Michaud

Julia Maury

Anne Bard-Lavigne

Seniors Friendly Communities committee 

Monique Schofield (president)

Maryse Arsenault, vice-présidente

Robert Gauvin

Réal Savoie

Jeannine Cormier

Julia Maury

Gilles DeGrâce

 

 

Bibliothèque Mgr-Robichaud Committee

Berthier Bérubé

Pierre Leblanc

Anouk McGraw

Kathleen Leclair-Doucet

Julia Maury, Librarian and secretary

Bruno Poirier, council representative